This site uses cookies. Cookies are used for user guidance and web analytics and help to make this website better and more user-friendly.
accept
If you do not want a recording, you can disable it under Legal notice & privacy statement
X
PRIVACY POLICY

The responsible body as defined by the Data Protection Act is:

Voith - Werke Ing. A. Fritz Voith Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG.
Ganglgutstr. 13
4050 Traun

Tel.: 07229/70270-0
Fax.: 07229/70270-27
e-mail.: office@voith.at

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. The use of our website is usually possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data are not disclosed to any third parties without your express consent.

 


Collection of general information
When you access our website, information of a general nature is collected automatically. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar information. This is only information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to properly deliver the requested content from websites and is absolutely necessary when using the internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our internet presence and the technology behind it.

 


Collection of data when visiting the website
When you visit our website for informative purposes only, we only collect the data transmitted by your browser to our server (so-called "server logfiles"). When you visit our website we collect the following data which are technically necessary for us to display the website:

  • the website visited
  • date and time of the request
  • amount of data transmitted in bytes
  • source/link from where you access our website
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • IP address used (possibly in anonymised form)


The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently examine the server logfiles if there are any concrete indications suggesting illegal use.

 

 


Purposes of the data processing
We will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to draw up statistics on the use
  • to be able to detect, prevent and examine attacks on our website
  • to respond to your requests

 

 

Legal bases of the processing
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) Telecommunications Act [TKG] as well as Art. 6(1)(a) (Consent) and/or (f) (Legitimate Interest) GDPR.
Our concern as defined by the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our services and of our internet presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data are pseudonymised.

 

 

 

Cookies
In order to make visiting our websites more attractive and to facilitate the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on several pages. We use cookies in order to enable the use of certain functions and to find out how we can improve our service further for our users.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files, typically containing letters and numbers, which are downloaded on to the user's computer when visiting certain websites. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e., after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our partner companies (third party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). When cookies are placed, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address information to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified length of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transmit viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to help you navigate, and it ensures that our websites are displayed correctly.

Some cookies are important for the functionality of this website and are automatically activated by us when the users visit the website. Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to you to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.

If personal data are also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR either for the execution of the contract or pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR for the safeguarding of our legitimate interest in the in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the website visited.

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard disk (third-party cookies) when you visit our website. When we do cooperate with the aforementioned advertising partners, you can find the information in the privacy policy.

Please note that you may configure your browser such that you are informed about any cookies being set and that you can make individual decisions whether or not to accept them or that the acceptance of cookies is ruled out in specific cases or in general. Each browser is different in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of any browser, where you may find an explanation as to how to change your cookie settings. These can be found at the following links for the respective browsers:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari

Please note that if you do not accept cookies the functions of our website may be restricted.

You can also opt out of all tracking cookies on our website for 12 months:
opt out of all personalised cookies

 



Contact form
If you contact us by email or using our contact form, the information submitted by you is stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for potential supplementary questions. The data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent.
You may revoke such consent at any time. As a result of such revocation, we will no longer process your data for the above purposes. In order to revoke your consent, please contact office@voith.at
When you use the contact form on our website we store your IP address. This is only done for the purpose of complying with our statutory burden of proof obligation.

 



Deletion and blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to achieve its intended purpose or as provided for by the various storage and retention periods. When the respective purpose ceases to exist or upon expiry of these deadlines, the data are routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

 

 

E-tracker
On this website technologies provided by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) are used to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. These data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. The cookies allow the internet browser to be recognised. Without the specific consent of the data subject, the data collected with etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be amalgamated with the personal data belonging to the pseudonym user. You may object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future.
I object to the processing of my personal data with etracker on this website.

 

 


Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
We use script and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website in order to display our contents correctly and graphically appealingly across browsers. Google Webfonts are loaded into your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or prohibits access, the contents will be displayed in a default font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically establishes a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible – but currently it is unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 



Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by the visitors. You can find further information on the processing of data by Google in the Privacy Policy of Google. There you may also make changes to your personal data protection settings using the Data Protection Center.
Detailed instructions on the management of your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 



Embedded YouTube videos
On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the respective plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection with the servers of YouTube is established. YouTube is informed of which pages you are visiting. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You may prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.
When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies which collect information on the user behaviour.

If you have disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies, however. In order to prevent this, you have to block the storage of cookies in your browser.

For more information on data protection at "YouTube", see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy /

 


Use of Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking
We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking in the context of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analytical service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). If you click on an advertisement delivered by Google, a cookie for the conversion tracking will be set on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, they do not contain any personal information and hence they do not serve to personally identify the user.

If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and ourselves are able to recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and has been forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can therefore not be tracked via websites belonging to AdWords customers.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers see the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information which could be used to personally identify the user.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of the cookies under the respective settings of your browser software (disable option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find more information and the Google privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

 

Use of social plug-ins
Our website uses so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) belonging to the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the Facebook plug-ins and what they look like may be accessed at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
The plug-ins are embedded in the web page by means of “2-klick” or “Shariff” solutions in order to enhance the protection of your data when visiting our website. Such embedding ensures that no connection is established with the Facebook servers when calling up a page on our website containing such plug-ins. Your browser will only establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers once you activate the plug-ins and thereby consent to the data being transmitted. The content of the respective plug-ins will be directly transmitted to your browser and will be embedded in the web page. The plug-in then transmits data (including your IP-address) to Facebook. We have no influence on the scope of data Facebook collects using the plug-ins. To our knowledge, Facebook at least receives the information which of our websites you are currently accessing and which you accessed before. By embedding the plug-ins, Facebook also receives the information that your browser has accessed the respective page of our web presence if you do not have a Facebook account or if you are currently logged out. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly to a Facebook server in the USA by your browser and stored there. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example if you click the “Like” button, the respective information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. Furthermore, this information will be published on Facebook and there it is shown to your contacts.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this respect and the possibility to adjust the settings to protect your privacy can be seen in Facebook's privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you are a member of the Facebook social network and if you want to limit the collection of data via our web pages and the amalgamation of your user data with your data stored by the social network Facebook, you should log out of Facebook prior to visiting our website. You may also entirely prevent the Facebook plug-ins from loading in the future, using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 


SSL encryption
To protect the security of your data when being transmitted we use the latest encryption procedures (e. g. SSL) through HTTPS. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” and the padlock symbol in your browser line.

 

 

Disclosure of data
For the purpose of contract processing it might be necessary to disclose your personal data to internal and external service providers (suppliers/partner companies, banks/payment service providers, transport companies/ shipping companies). The above third parties are commissioned by Voith - Werke Ing. A. Fritz Voith Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG. in accordance with Section 48 Data Protection Act [DSG] 2018 (Data Protection Amendment Act 2018) as processors and they are put under an obligation to ensure data protection pursuant to Section 54 Data Protection Act [DSG].

 

 

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection
You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by ourselves at any time. You also have the right to correction, blocking or, except for the prescribed retention of data for business processing, deletion of your personal data. Please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found at the bottom.
In order for a blocking of data to be considered at any time, the data has to be held in a lock file. You can also request the deletion of data which is not subject to a statutory archiving obligation. If there is such an obligation we will block your data upon request.

You may make changes or withdraw your consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when new services are introduced. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

 


Questions about the privacy policy
Should you have any questions on data protection, please send us an Email to office@voith.at

 


You can find further information on data protection and the text of the Data Protection Act on the websites belonging to the Federal Chancellery (www.bka.gv.at, www.ris.bka.gv.at).